Home Check Rebate Status Register Online FAQ Contact

Velocity Fulfillment Inc.
Privacy Policy
Last Updated: June 15, 2018

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") describes the information collected by Velocity Fulfillment Inc., its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, "Velocity Fulfillment" or "Velocity", "we", "us", or "our"), how we use that information, and the choice and means you have for limiting the use and disclosure of your personal information. By visiting our websites or using our services or applications, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use the websites, services or applications. Velocity reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time without prior notice. When we post changes to this Policy, any changes to the Policy will be effective immediately upon posting.

Protecting your Privacy

Velocity Fulfillment, Inc. and its affiliated entities (Velocity) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and achieving and maintaining the trust of our clients and other users of and visitors to Velocity websites. Including data stored by Velocity on behalf of its Clients and their customers in connection with our Services, as well as the personal data provided by Clients and Visitors who visit associated Velocity microsites and any other Velocity-controlled websites that link to this Privacy Statement.

This Policy describes the type of information Velocity may collect from you; how your information is collected, used, and safeguarded.

This Policy applies to all personal information received by Velocity in any format including electronic, paper or verbal. "Personal information" means any information or set of information that directly or indirectly identifies or is used by or on behalf of Velocity to identify an individual. Personal information does not include information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public personal information. Velocity collects personally identifiable information on our Sites only if you provide it. This may include, but not be limited to: information related to registering, applying or by contacting Velocity for any reason through a web form, by telephone, email, mail or fax. In all cases, we will require you to provide information necessary to fulfill your request only.

Velocity will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purpose for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Velocity will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, and complete.

Velocity may at times contract with other companies that assist in making our services or applications available to you. In completing a transaction or utilizing one of our services, you may be redirected to one or more of these websites, each of which is governed by its own privacy policy and terms of conditions.

Consent to Collection and Processing Personal Information

Our websites may be operated, in whole or in part, from the United States. By using our websites, you consent to having your personal information transferred to and processed in the United States.

IMPORTANT: THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT DOES NOT APPLY TO CLIENT SUPPLIED DATA.

Client Data; Velocity merely hosts or processes such data on behalf of our Clients. Any uses of Client Data by Velocity are done so pursuant to the agreement in place between Velocity and the relevant Velocity Client, or Velocity's applicable Terms of Service, which exclusively govern Velocity's treatment of Client Data. This Privacy Statement does not apply to Client provided Data. If you have any questions about the data practices of a Velocity Client, using Velocity Services to process your personal information, you need to contact the Velocity Client directly, and ask for their Privacy Policy or Privacy Statement. In other words, Velocity is a data processor and not a data controller with respect to Client Data. Velocity Clients make all decisions about how or why Client Data, containing personal information or not, is to be processed, including any disclosure or transmission to third parties. If personal information pertaining to you as an individual has been submitted or entered into a Velocity Service by or on behalf of a Velocity Client, or was otherwise collected by a Velocity Service on behalf of a Velocity Client, and you wish to exercise any rights you may have to access, correct, amend or delete such Client Data, please inquire with the Velocity Client directly. If a Velocity Client requests that we update or remove the data in question and the Client has no ability to do so via use of the Services, we will acknowledge their request within 30 days.

Personal Information Collected

Throughout our websites and applications there are forms that request information from you and/or allow you to submit for products and services. These forms typically ask for contact information (such as name, mailing address and email address), membership, login and password information required to process your request initiated by you.

Velocity collects any information which you enter on our website. This information is normally provided when you search, buy, participate in a contest, sweepstakes or on-line survey, or when you communicate with any of our departments such as customer service, sales or technical services through our website, telephone, email, mail or fax. You also provide information when you establish an account with us. Examples of the type of information you may supply us with include your name, address, telephone number, purchase information, and e-mail addresses

Velocity will collect similar information when processing requests via telephone, email, mail or fax. The provision of such information by you is entirely voluntary. If you elect or opt in to receive information from us, we will ask for a valid email address. In certain cases, Velocity, may forward purchasing and shipping information to vendors who ship products or provide services directly to consumers. Such third party vendors and suppliers are not bound by this privacy policy.

We will never share your information with any unrelated 3rd party except as necessary to fulfill transactions that you initiate.

We (or agents on our behalf) collect anonymous information from visits to our sites through the use of "Web Beacons." Web Beacons are simply web page elements which may employ cookie technology that enable us to record anonymous data about visits to or transactions made on our web site. We may use this data to analyze trends and statistics to improve your online experience, or customer service. No personal data is collected through the use of Web Beacons on our sites. Through the use of cookies, we may also collect and analyze the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as your browser type and version; operating system and platform; purchase history; confirmation when you open e-mail that we send you; and the URLs which lead you to and around our Web site including the date and time.

We link IP addresses to personally identifiable information submitted to Velocity. This information is used to verify whether a visitor has opted in to receiving additional information from Velocity.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under 13. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information through one of our Websites, please contact us, at our published toll free number, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases as soon as reasonably possible.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information to provide the products and services that you have requested or initiated, to process and ship orders, to provide customer service, to provide other services to you, and to personalize our websites, our communications with you, and your overall experience on our sites.

Sharing Personal Information

Except as described in this Policy, we will not disclose your personal information outside of Velocity without your consent. All information provided by you is shared with our clients whom sponsor the specific program that you voluntarily participate in. You have agreed and provided your consent to this privacy statement when providing your information, Velocity shares certain personal information with vendors to process orders, requests and payments and with common carriers to ship to you. We may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as marketing, analytics, credit card processing, shipping, stocking orders, providing customer service, and fraud protection. These service providers have access only to such personal information needed to perform their functions, pursuant to contractual agreements with Velocity, and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of your information.

Velocity works with partners to offer consumers the ability voluntarily to participate in programs offering choices such as selected merchandise or services. For those customers who elect participate by selecting merchandise or services offered by our partners, we provide the partners with the customer's information necessary for them to fulfill the customer's selection. Such information will include information such as name, address, telephone, and email address of the customer, purchase/selection information. Use of customers' information by partners is governed by the privacy policy of the company offering the particular merchandise or product.

We may employ other companies or individuals to provide certain services to us such as analyzing customer lists and data, providing marketing assistance, or consulting services. These third parties will have access to the information needed to perform their functions but cannot use that information for any other purpose.

From time to time we may provide aggregate customer information (e.g.: transaction value, product category, job function, industry) by velocity during the processing of information you provide. The recipients of this aggregate information may be 3rd parties, vendors and affiliated business partners. This information does not allow 3rd parties, vendors and affiliated business partners to identify you individually in any way.

Third Party Transaction-Level Data

If you visit our site from a third-party site the third-party site may be able to access select information from your individual transaction information. In order to track and credit your transaction the third-party site may give you a unique code, cookie or graphic which will uniquely identify you. This will only happen if you link directly from a third party site to our Web site. Any transactions made at our Web site while such a code is active will be reported back to the third party site.

Your California Privacy Rights

As already stated in this Privacy Statement, and in accordance with the California Civil Code Section1798.83, please know that Velocity does not disclose personal data collected on Velocity Sites to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Retention and Storage

Velocity retains your information for business purposes, for as long as your voluntarily submitted request is active, and/or as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with our products and services. We will also retain your information as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. We may also retain cached or archived copies of your information for a reasonable period of time.

Security

We are committed to preventing others from unauthorized access to the personal information you provide to us, and have put in place reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. Nevertheless, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of personal information and we are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such incidents to the fullest extent permitted by law. In the case of a data breach, we will notify you without delay of any loss, misuse or alteration of personal information that may affect you. We will notify relevant regulatory bodies within the timeframe required by the applicable data protection laws.

Links

Velocity websites may contain links to other websites not affiliated with Velocity, including websites of Velocity' clients, vendors and service providers. These other websites are governed by separate privacy policies and terms and conditions. Velocity is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites. By including links to other websites, we neither endorse such sites nor guarantee that the information they contain is accurate. We suggest that you check the Privacy Notice of each site you visit.

Monitoring

Velocity is under no obligation to monitor the conduct of its website users, but it may investigate and respond if violations are reported. Velocity reserves the right to delete, remove or exclude any listing or information, in its sole discretion, that does not meet its intent and guidelines for the services offered on the website.

Law Enforcement and Protection of Users

We will release personally identifiable information to third-parties and organizations when we believe it is appropriate for us to do so to comply with the law. We will also do so to cooperate with law enforcement investigations, comply with court orders or subpoenas, protect the legal rights of us and our Users, or when we believe it is needed for fraud protection and/or credit risk reduction.

Business Transfer

Velocity may share your personal information with a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Velocity's assets, whether as a going concern, as a part of a bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which any customer information owned or under the control of Velocity may be one of the transferred assets.